EU 2016-2018 statistics – Bikes & eBikes

Top 10 Countries with Most Bicycles per Capita : There are more than a billion bicycles in the world, twice as many as automobiles. In Norway 60.000 bicycles disappear each year, most are stolen from places owners assume are safe. About 10% of the stolen bicycles are exported to Russia and Eastern Europe.  In Copenhagen (the capital of Denmark) 37% of all citizens ride their bike on a daily basis. Amsterdam (the capital and largest city of the Netherlands) is one of the most bicycle-friendly large cities in the world. It has 400 km of bike lanes and nearly 40% of all commutes in Amsterdam are done on bike. And bike theft is a big problem, with about one of five (20%) bicycles being stolen each year.

CountryPeopleBikes%Trips by Bike
China1.342.700.000500.000.00037%
Shanghai19.213.2009.430.00049%60%
Belgium10.827.5195.200.00048%8%
Switzerland7.782.9003.800.00049%5%
Japan127.370.00072.540.00057%15%
Finland5.380.2003.250.00060%9%
Norway4.943.0003.000.00061%4%
Sweden9.418.7326.000.00064%8%
Germany81.802.00062.000.00076%9%
Denmark5.560.6284.500.00081%18%
Netherland16.652.80016.500.00099%27%

pdf: EUROPEAN BICYCLE MARKET – 2017 edition

cnb1
cnb3
cnb6
cnb4
e-Bike sales in 2016: Austria 87K, Czech Rep.15K, Poland 10K, Romania 2K!
cnb7

EPAC sales reach clearly the most important growth with more than 130,000 units sold in 2016 (+33%) and an even better performance of electric MTBs, for which sales increased by 72% to 15,000 units.

cnb8
cnb11

The total turnover of the German bicycle, equipment and component industry is estimated at 5.2 billion euro. This increase in turnover is mainly due to the growth of e-bike sales as well as the trend for more high-quality equipment of bicycles. 605.000 e-bikes were sold through the several distribution channels in the last year. This represents an increase of 13% in comparison to 2015. Thus, the market share of e-bikes of the entire bicycle market increased to 15%. Therefore, a market share of 18-20% seems realistic at the medium-term. Since the German bicycle industry is well-known for its high-quality products, e-bikes “made in Germany” keep on being a huge export success. In 2016, the export increased by 66% up to 233.000 units. For the first, the ZIV was able to disclose e-bikes into its sub-model groups. Thus, the categories of e-city/e-urban bikes represent a share of 45%, e-trekking bikes 35.5%, e-MTB 15%, e-cargobikes 2.5%, speed pedelecs 1% and all others 1% of the total e-bike market.The UK bike production is low, the market is principally supplied with bicycles imported from the Far East: principally Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, China, Philippines, Sri Lanka, India. The U.K. has no quantified source of information on annual retail sales of bikes, parts, accessories or clothing, either in terms of units or value. About 150,000 bikes for commuting are sold annually under a Government scheme which allows employees to obtain a bicycle with about 40% discount, through the “Cycle to Work” programme. The market for electrically assisted pedal cycles (EAPCs) is growing rapidly, but is still small at ca. 75,000 units. HMRC figures do not accord with industry estimates here, especially the anomalously high figures recorded for late 2015/early 2016. Up until December 2016 these are regarded as incorrect/ mis-categorised, however coding changes by HMRC which came into effect in January
2017 is likely to make 2017 figures much more reliable.

cnb10
cnb12

The Italian Bicycle Market data for 2016, both traditional and pedal-assisted, shows a similar trend to what is happening in the rest of Europe. Traditional bicycles have dropped by -2.6% but e-Bike sales are growing strongly. In Italy 2016 the market data for e-bikes shows a very European” trend, 124,400, bicycles + 120% compared to 2015. E-bikes are mostly sold by specialized dealers. The large distribution is not ready yet for the vehicle and after sales service. The Italian e-bike production has also increased: from 16,600 in 2015 to 23,600 vehicles in 2016. In the 4th quarter of 2016, a number of electric bikes (40,800) were imported, which was almost equal to the number of the first nine months (60,000) in 2016. There are good results for the export of e-bike, which increased from 3,400 bikes in 2015 to 8,000 in 2016. The reason of this European success is in the aesthetic of these vehicles, which are very similar to traditional bicycles due to the small size of engine and battery and their integration with bicycle frames. The speed of these vehicles (25Km/h) is a good compromise for moving in urban traffic. Finally, there is also an advantage over theft. If we remember to remove the computer that manages the electronics, the bike becomes unusable, and if we take off the battery, it is foolish to steal it because of the few hundred euros price of an after-market battery. 

THE NETHERLANDS:  The total number of bicycles sold dropped to an absolute low since 1987 but for the fourth year in a row, the revenue from the sale of new bikes increased in 2016. Because of e-bike sales fr the first time, the average selling price of a new bike exceeded 1,000 euros. In 2016, total sales for the cycling industry amounted for 937 million euros. This is an increase of 4.2 percent compared with 2015. In total, 928,000 new bikes left the store. This is a decline of 5.7 percent compared with the year before (983,000 units). In the last 30 years, not once there have been so few bicycles sold. By comparison, in 2007 this number was still 1.4 million units. Since then, sales have fallen every year. The record in terms of turnover is mainly due to the popular e-bike. In 2016 the sales amounted for 271,000 units. This is almost the same level of 2015, when 276,000 e-bikes were sold. Almost 30% of all new bikes were electric last year and the e-bike generated a turnover of over 534 million euros; almost 57% of the total revenue. With the disappearance of stimulating tax measures for cycling to work, the use of the bicycle for working traffic is not sufficiently encouraged. The e-bike is however ideally suited for bridging longer distances and deployed for traveling to work. RAI Association therefore calls for a next parliament to stimulate the (business) use of the bicycle with attractive fiscal regulations.

cnb9

SPAIN: After several years with sales units growing more than 5% each year, the Spanish bicycle market has stagnated and in 2016, nevertheless, the sales have grown 5.28% in value due to the increase of average price in almost all bicycle categories. It is indeed more interesting if we look into the sales figures in units per bicycle categories because while Road (+20%) and Ebikes (+64%) have grown hugely in units sold, the two main Spanish Market categories (Mountainbike -4% and Kids -0.4%) have declined. Urban bikes sales are still slowly growing with 5% in 2016 because Spain is not adopting enough urban cycling promotional measures over and above cities like Barcelona, Seville or Vitoria. Specialty Bicycle Retailers (79%) are gaining market share with respect Hypermarkets (9%) and Multi-sports chains (12%). The Swedish bicycle market is still dominated by city- and standard bicycles with internal hub gears and coaster brakes, although their popularity is decreasing and hybrid and mountain bike sales continue to increase.

E-Bike Sales201616/15201717/16
France134.00030%200.00050,00%
Italy124.400121%155.00025%
Germany605.00013%720.00019%
Holland270.0000%294.0009%
Sweden45.00050%67.50050%

The French e-bike market ‘overperformed’ in 2017 because of a “national incentive scheme” of 200 euro per purchased e-bike, from the government. The Swedish Government decided in 2017 to grant a subsidy of 25 percent (up to € 1,000) per e-bike for all citizens. In two years’ time the total e-bike market doubled in Sweden. e-bikes in Sweden have a retail average price of €1,650 with a 19% market share.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s